Today

Ongoing

HYGIENE CONCEPT

Information, 9 May – 30 September 2022

Asad Raza "Diversion" at Portikus

Exhibition, 25 June – 25 September 2022

Summer Term Break 2022

Information, 18 July – 7 October 2022

Upcoming: October PreviousNext

Winter semester 2022/23

Information, 10 October 2022 – 10 February 2023

Archive: 2022 NextPrevious

GASTHOF 2022 "OPEN HOUSE"

Event, 9 July 2022

Hassan Khan: The Infinite Hip-Hop Song Live!

Konzert, 9 July 2022, 21:30–22:45

Gasthof at Robert Johnson

Party, 7 July 2022, 22:00

MEDIUM RARE — Absolventenausstellung 2022

Exhibition, 2 – 17 July 2022

ALMOST ALIVE—Graduate Party

Event, 1 July 2022, 23:00

‘Absolventen’ prizes

Information, 1 – 10 July 2022

Asad Raza: Metabolisms

Lecture, 21 June 2022, 19:00

Anthony Huberman: Bang on a Can

Lecture, 13 June 2022, 19:00

Sung Tieu: Ghosts In The Machine

Lecture, 7 June 2022, 19:00

Lecture: ruangrupa

Lecture, 31 May 2022, 19:00

Lecture: Neïl Beloufa

Lecture, 10 May 2022, 19:00

Lectures Summer Semester 2022

Lecture, 26 April – 28 June 2022, 19:00

Summer semester 2022

Information, 11 April – 15 July 2022

Daniel Birnbaum: Notes on the frames of art

Event, 10 April 2022, 15:00–17:00

Jochen Lempert at Portikus

Exhibition, 12 March – 5 June 2022

Term break 2022

Information, 21 February – 10 April 2022

Rundgang Award Winners

Information, 18 – 20 February 2022

Judith Hopf Class: Grand Nizza Show

Class Project, 18 February – 11 March 2022

Rundgang 2022

Exhibition, 18 – 20 February 2022, 10:00–20:00

Pan Daijing

Online Lecture, 10 February 2022

Jordy Rosenberg: Lift Rift

Online Lecture, 2 February 2022

Ulrike Müller: Moving More Parts

Online Lecture, 25 January 2022

Park McArthur

Online Lecture, 18 January 2022

Sam Durant: Public Discourse?

Online Lecture, 11 January 2022

Final Reviews Architecture Class

Event9 – 10 September 2021, 17:00–21:30
Pavel Chernyak, Architecture Class 2021Pavel Chernyak, Architecture Class 2021

With Aayush Bhaskar, Timothy Caldwell, Gözde Çelebi, Shivam Chaudhary, Pavel Chernyak, Nathaniel Kwesi Frempong, Ismail Cenk Gencer, Sevilay Göker, Golnaz Khosrawani, Dong Hyun Kim, Xiaoying Ma, Bahattin Macaoglu, Gokulnathhari Mageshwaran, Stuti Maaheshmati Mohapatra, Rick Mouwen, Muhammed Onur Öztürk, Nermine Saadeh, Aysenur Senel, Santhosh Kumar Sivakumar, Veena Sanjay Sonar, Hormazd Vakharia

The Master Thesis Reviews in the Städelschule Architecture Class takes place on the 9th and 10th of September starting both days at 5pm (CEST) with a hybrid format. The final thesis projects of the 21 candidates for the Master of Arts in Architecture degree will be reviewed by an international jury panel that includes Mirco Becker (external examiner, Leibnitz Universität Hannover), Sophie Grell-Prix (Die Angewandte), Yara Feghali (UCLA), Holger Hoffmann (Bergische Universität Wuppertal), Daniel Norell (Chalmers University), Peter Testa (Sci-Arch), Devyn Weiser (Sci-Arch), Michael Young (Cooper Union).

September 9
17:00 - 18:10 - Architecture and Urban Design studio (studio leader Peter Trummer)
Break (10 min)
18:20 - 19:50 - Architecture and Aesthetic Practice (studio leader Johan Bettum)
Break (20 min)
20:10 - 21:20 - Advanced Architectural Design (studio leader Ulrika Karlsson)

September 10
17:00 - 18:30 - Advanced Architectural Design (studio leader Ulrika Karlsson)
Break (10 min)
18:40 - 20:10 - Architecture and Aesthetic Practice (studio leader Johan Bettum)
Break (20 min)
20:30 - 21:40 - Architecture and Urban Design studio (studio leader Peter Trummer)

The annual AIV Master Thesis Prize, endowed with €3.000 awards the best thesis project and is generously made possible by the Architekten- und Ingenieurvereins Frankfurt.

The reviews are public and can be reached via this link: https://vimeo.com/event/1260205