Lecture by Raimer Jochims in the Lichthalle ca 1985 photo Städelschule
Lecture by Raimer Jochims in the Lichthalle, ca. 1985, photo: Städelschule

Lectures

Every semester numerous international guest speakers are invited from a wide variety of disciplines to the Städelschule's lecture program, including artists, curators, writers, musicians, film-makers, philosophers, architects and representatives of the field of culture to speak about their work. Characterized by their openness and diversity, the lectures can have a range of different formats, from conversations to slideshows, concerts to performances. They are jointly organized by the Artistic Coordinators, a changing group of students and the faculty of Städelschule.

The publications Städelschule Lectures 1 and Städelschule Lectures 2 contain a collection of selected lectures from the last twenty years and are available in the library. A selection of recordings of the lectures from the last semesters can be found in our video archive.

The current Lectures will be announced in the calendar.


 

Summer Semester 2024

The program has been organized with the faculty and the students Markéta Adamcová, Jil Gieleßen, Gašper Kunšič and raúl i. lima.

Lectures is partly funded thanks to the Städelschule student edition Portfolio IV.

23.04     Camille Norment
30.04   Rebecca Quaytman
02.05   Sung Tieu and Elisa R. Linn
07.05   Débora Delmar
13.05   Sir Peter Cook
14.05   Pio Abad
21.05   Guerilla Architects (Silvia Gioberti and Shahrzad Rahmani)
28.05   Tarik Kiswanson
04.06   Damian Lentini
11.06   Dylan Solomon Kraus
18.06   Zahia Rahmani
02.07   Zasha Colah
09.07   Vera Palme

All lectures are free and, if not marked differently, hosted at Dürerstraße 10 on Tuesday evenings at 19:00 in the Aula.

Winter Semester 2023/24


The Lectures were organized by the students and the faculty. This semester, students Samuel Georgy, Jil Gieleßen, Jelena Matičić, Skjold Rambow und Yuxiu Xiong contributed to the program as well as creating the poster. Poster design: Jil Gieleßen

Helena Uambembe
Film screening of Gareth Evans
Gareth Evans
Iris Touliatou
Nika Dubrovsky
Tino Sehgal
Moritz Fehr
Ann Demeester
Film screening of Manon De Boer
Manon De Boer
Bénédicte Savoy & Sammy Baloji, a cooperation with Kunsthalle Mainz moderated by Lotte Arndt*
Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé
Nora Turato

Winter Semester 2022/23

Photography: Sonia Knop, Lighting: Offert Albers, Graphics: Samuel Linus Gromann, Styling: Shaun Motsi, Hair and Make up: hair dont care, Casting: Siyi Li, Talents: Bogdan Ablozhnyy, Masha Andreeva, Amanda Assaley, Jackson Beyda, Juliet Carpenter, Camille Clair, Rashiyah Elanga, Teresa Heinzelmann, Yun Heo, Alke Heykes, Muyeong Kim, Antonio López, Heman Lutchmun, Nina Nadig, Emmilou Rößling, Jeremy Skatchkov, Lisa Strozyk and Punch Viratmalee, Production: Samuel Linus Gromann and Siyi Li

Evelyn Taocheng Wang (cancelled)
Mahret Ifeoma Kupka
Invernomuto
Bruno Zhu
Anthea Hamilton
Anna-Sophie Berger
Fehras Publishing Practices (cancelled)
Christina Li
Adam Shiu-Yang Shaw
Ann Demeester (cancelled)

Summer Semester 2022

Poster design Zishi Han Photo Siyi Li
Poster design: Zishi Han, Photo: Siyi Li

Winter Semester 2021/22

Poster design Clyde Conwell and Jamie Shi
Poster design: Clyde Conwell and Jamie Shi

Summer Semester 2021

Design Jackson Beyda and Punch Viratmalee
Design: Jackson Beyda and Punch Viratmalee

Winter Semester 2020/21

Design Rasoul Ashtary and Sam Lasko
Design: Rasoul Ashtary and Sam Lasko

Summer Semester 2020

Design Maïly Beyrens Xu
Design: Maïly Beyrens Xu

Winter Semester 2019/20

Design Graham Hamilton
Design: Graham Hamilton

Summer Semester 2019

Winter Semester 2018/19

Summer Semester 2018

Winter Semester 2017/18

Summer Semester 2017

Winter Semester 2016/17

Summer Semester 2016

Winter Semester 2015/16

Summer Semester 2015

Winter Semester 2014/15

Summer Semester 2014

Winter Semester 2013/14

Summer Semester 2013

Winter Semester 2012/13

Summer Semester 2012

Winter Semester 2011/12

Summer Semester 2011

Rabih Mroué
Holger Hoffmann
Josef Strau
Jan Verwoert
Cristina Moreno & Efren Grind
Julieta Aranda & Anton Vidokle
Tacita Dean
Franco Berardi
Juliane Rebentisch
Chris Lee
Themroc
Raqs Media Collective
Elizabeth Povinelli
Lucie Stahl
Cecil Brisac
Richard Wentworth
Paul Glover
Stephan Henrich
Eyal Weizman & Thomas Keenan
Mette Ramsgard Thomsen
Michael Meredith
Ranjit Hoskote
Artur Zmijewski
Tom Humphreys
Art and Subjecthood
Simon Starling
Architecture Class: Master Thesis and Projects Review
Architecture Class: Exhibition
Sanford Kwinter
Tom Humphreys

Winter Semester 2010/11

Summer Semester 2010